Fibre Optic Cabling

Fibre Optic Cabling

We install, terminate, splice & test single mode (OS1 / OS2) & multi-mode (OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5) fibre optic cable.

Internal & external grade cabling
Network Data Services installs both internal and external grade fibre optic cable. To expand your network both internally within your business premises or home and externally to connect out-buildings and off-site locations – including linking biomass or solar panel control rooms.
Responsive service
We also invest in the latest equipment and technology so that we can respond quickly to repair urgent faults, such as breaks in fibre optic cables. We achieve this by having our own in-house fibre optic splicer and fibre optic testing equipment. This responsive service reduces the network down time for our customers, ensuring that their organisation can resume business, or a homeowner can reconnect to their network promptly in the event of a fibre break.
Extending networks
With the capability of copper network cabling limited to 90m on a single cable run, we can utilise fibre optic cabling to extend networks from 90m up to 40km. Media converters can then be installed to turn the connection back to copper or SFP / GBIC modules to connect the fibre directly into network equipment such as network switches.